Horse Heritage Precinct @ Scone

Horse Heritage Precinct @ Scone (Blog)

Featured Image: Front Cover of the Official Program for the 2019 Scone Horse Festival

Legends Myths & Fantasies

The title is apposite. This ‘post’ fits all three categories but it’s been on my agenda for a long time. It’s something that has been gnawing away in my psyche and refuses to go away. I started with the concept of a ‘Hall of Fame’. The notion bounced back meekly however, whenever and wherever I tried to purvey it. This is yet another attempt!

Brand: “SCONE – NURSERY OF CHAMPIONS”

Preamble

Following implementation of the Scone Bypass post-2020 the opportunity presents to establish a Horse Heritage Precinct embracing the Kelly Street corridor in its entirety or in especially designated zones or sectors. The UHSC Kelly Street Revitalisation Committee is the delegated revue agency.

“This sculpture (Mare & Foal) identifies Scone and the Upper Hunter Valley as the Horse Breeding Centre of Australia. It commemorates the role horses have played in the development of Australia and is a tribute to one of mankind’s greatest friends”.

Objective

“Clarity of vision and unity of purpose”

Establish a ‘Horse Heritage Precinct’ to record, honour, display and preserve the outstanding contributions made to horse production (breeding and racing) by exceptional individuals, families, studs and teams throughout the history of our community and country. The ‘Horse Heritage Precinct’ will also celebrate the emblematic status and historic significance of the region as one of the great horse and thoroughbred producing areas of the world. It will both augment and strengthen Scone’s image as a totemic tourism destination.

Reference

Australian Horse Centre Scone  Facilitation Report 2009                               Schreiber Hamilton

Stakeholders

Upper Hunter Shire Council

Scone Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Inventory (Current)

Mare & Foal Statue

Thomas Cook ‘Federation’ Fountain @ Rotary Heritage Park (also Allan Cunningham & John Graham Memorials)

Scone Visitor Information Centre Display inc. ‘Blue Horse’ + Stud Tours

Australian Stock Horse Society Heritage Display

White Park ‘Equestrian’ Precinct including Covered Arena

HVERC/HVERF/TAFE & Scone Race Club Complex @ Satur

‘The Thoroughbred’

Silhouettes

Chris Winter ‘Barber Gallery’

Belmore Hotel ‘Bar Gallery’

Centennial Park ‘Campdrafters and Roughriders Memorial’

Museum (Kingdon Street): Historic Horse Trough

Complement Scone Heritage Walk: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/scone-heritage-walk/

Categories

Thoroughbred Breeding

Thoroughbred Racing

Agriculture (including Stock & Working Horse breeding and competition)

Training

Equestrian ‘Olympic’ Sport

Stallions

Mares

Racehorses

Polo Horses

Polocrosse

Community Committee of Management*

UHSC Kelly Street Revitalisation Committee

Models

Newmarket Suffolk UK

Lexington KY USA

Cambridge Waikato NZ (Preferred Model)

Tamworth           ‘Walk of Fame’ Peel Street & Light Horse Statue

Quirindi                Footpath Station Brands

SCG Members   ‘Walk of Fame’

Oakey Q.:            ‘Bernborough’ Statue (!)

Harden                 ‘Bill the Bastard’

Tea Gardens      Waterside Heritage Walk

Hollywood          ‘Walk of Fame’

Examples (Possibles/Probables in Family/Property domains)

White Family                      Philanthropy, Agriculture, Horse Breeding, Local Government

Hon Jas White                   Agriculture, Horse Racing and Breeding

Mackay Family                  Horse Breeding, Racing & Agriculture

Thomas Cook                     Horse Breeding & Agriculture

George Ryder                    Horse Breeding & Racing

Moses Family                    Horse Breeding & Racing

Thompson Family            Horse Breeding & Racing

Tait Family                           Horse Breeding & Racing

Percy Miller                        Horse Breeding & Racing

Lionel Israel                        Horse Breeding & Racing

Bowcock Family                                Horse Breeding & Racing

Harris Family                      Horse Breeding & Racing

A. O. Ellison                     Horse Breeding & Racing

Stanley Wootton              Horse Breeding & Racing

W J ‘Knockout’ Smith     Horse Breeding & Racing

Geoff and Beryl White   Horse Breeding & Racing

John Kelso                          Horse Breeding & Racing – Administration

Norman Larkin                  Horse Breeding & Racing – Administration

John Messara                    Horse Breeding & Racing

Peter Snowdon                                Horse Racing (Champion Australian TB Trainer 2009/2010)

Laurie Morgan                   Equestrian – Olympic Gold Medal (s) Winner, TB Breeder

Murray Bain                       Veterinary Science and Horse Breeding

Stallions (Since 1900) & Studs

Lochiel                                 Widden                 1900, 1901, 1905, 1906                    (4)

Grafton                                 Widden                 1904, 1907-1909                               (4)

Maltster                              Widden                  1910-1912, 1914, 1915                    (5)

Ayr Laddie                           Widden                  1913                                                   (1)

Linacre                                  Widden                1917,1918                                           (2)

Valais (Aus)                        Widden                   1924, 1928                                           (2)

Magpie                                 Kia-Ora                 1928, 1931                                           (2)

Heroic (Aus)                      Tarwyn Park       1933-1939                                            (7)

Beau Pere                           St Aubins             1940-1942                                            (3)

Manitoba                            St Aubins             1944, 1945                                           (2)

Midstream                          Kia-Ora                 1948, 1951, 1952                               (3)

Delville Wood                  Kia-Ora                 1953, 1957                                           (2)

Star Kingdom                     Baramul               1959-1962, 1965                                (5)

Bletchingly (Aus)             Widden                  1980-1982                                            (3)

Vain (Aus)                           Widden                  1984                                                       (1)

Marscay (Aus)                   Widden                    1991, 1993                                           (2)

Last Tycoon                        Arrowfield          1994                                                       (1)

Danehill*                            Arrowfield & Coolmore 1995-1997, 2000-2005              (9)

Redoutes Choice (Aus)*                Arrowfield          2006, 2010, 2014                    (3)

Flying Spur (Aus)              Arrowfield          2007                                                       (1)

Encosta De Lago               Coolmore            2008, 2009                                           (2)

Lonhro* (Aus)                   Darley                   2011                                                       (1)

Fastnet Rock                      Coolmore            2012, 2015                                           (2)

Exceed and Excel (Aus)    Darley                   2013                                                    (1)

Street Cry                            Darley                   2016                                                  (1)

Snitzel (Aus)                       Arrowfield          2017, 2018                                           (2)

Racehorses

Abercorn

Ajax

Amounis

Artilleryman

Baguette

Beaches

Beauford

Biplane

Biscay

Black Onyx

Blazing Saddles

Bletchingly

Canny Lad

Carioca

Cetigne

Chatham

Chester*

Columnist

Crewman

Dark Eclipse

Dark Jewel

Delta

Duke Foote

Duke of Athol

Greenstead

Emancipation

Eskimo Prince

Eurythmic

Evening Peel

Fairy Walk

Faringdon

Fine and Dandy

Flight

Flying Spur

Freckles

Gunsynd

Hall Mark

Hector

Heroic

Hydrogen

Inspired

Jane Hero

Jorrocks

Kaouru Star

Kennaquhair

King Apollo

Kingster

Kingston Town

Lanius

Linacre

Lonhro

Lord Cardigan

Lord Dudley

Lord Nolan

Luskin Star

Maltster

Manfred

Marceau

Marscay

Miss Finland

Mooltan

Murray Stream

Nebo Road

Noholme

Nuffield

Osmunda

Peter Pan

Piastre

Planet Kingdom

Poitrel

Poseidon

Positano

Prince Foote

Rajah

Red God

Redoute’s Choice

Rogilla

Royal Sovereign

Sabah

Sailor’s Guide

Shannon

Shifnal

Sky High

Skyline

Snitzel

Star of Heaven

Subzero

Sunset Hue

Tattenham

The Buzzard

Time and Tide

Todmaid

Todman

Todwana

Trafalgar

Vain

Valicare

Wallace

Wiggle

Winx

Windbag

Zephyr Bay

FROM BRIAN RUSSELL TO JULIANNE CHRISTOPHER AND BILL HOWEY

Honour Board for Hunter Valley Thoroughbreds 1820 – 2018

The following information includes additional horses worthy of consideration. I am sure I can find many more that also measure up. You might consider restrict the honour board to the elite group who have won three or more Group1 class races, but admitting a few exceptions such as Kaoru Star, Biscay and Bletchingly because of their stature as sires. Don’t hesitate to contact me if I can be of help in anyway.

NOTES:

BAGUETTE sired HV but reared by his breeders, the Taits near Gundagai.

CARIOCA bred North Coast

CETIGNE sired at Widden bred Victoria

CHESTER unlikely ever saw HV. Bred and reared by E K Cox at Fernhill Stud near Penrith.                                                               Stood as sire James White’s Kirkham Stud, Cobbitty.

CREWMAN (Todman) and 3/ 4 brother STAR AFFAIR (Star Kingdom) both bred by Keith Dibb, Victoria

EMANCIPATION sired at Widden but bred and reared by Mark Hough Narromine NSW

GUNSYND sired, bred and raised by John Clift at The Dip, Breeza, Liverpool Plains

HECTOR not sure (1910)

INSPIRED (Vain) bred by Mrs Simon Nivison, Walcha

JORROCKS bred Mudgee – Gulgong?

KINGSTON TOWN sired at Widden, bred and foaled Victoria, according to owner breeder David Hains

LINACRE imported sire

MALTSTER

POSITANO Imported St Simon sire, stood by Rodney Dangar at Singleton. Sired four Melbourne Cup winners

SKY HIGH AND SKYLINE bred by Brian Crowley but where raised unknown

THE BUZZARD   imported sire Queensland

VAIN sired Newhaven, Boorowa nsw, Victorian breeders

Time and Tide and Fine and Dandy, bred by two Moses, northern NSW. Maybe Willow Tree.

 

ADDITIONS CHAMPION HUNTER VALLEY SIRES

CHESTER at Cobbity  near Sydney

VALAIS, champion sire from use at the Moses brothers Arrowfield Stud, Jerrys Plains, sold to Thompsons Widden Valley stud Widden and Oakleigh at Arrowfield Dispersal (probably stood Oakleigh) but died after two or three years

BEAU PERE AND MANITOBA Champion sires from early use New Zealand and Victoria respectively

 

SOME ADDITIONAL TOP HUNTER VALLEY PRODUCED HORSES

 

ALAWA 1905 Widden

ALLUNGA 1932 Widden

BAYSTONE (Brimstone) won Melbourne Cup, Bred by Percy Miller Kia Ora Stud, Scone

BEAUFORD 1916 WH Mackay, Tinagroo, Scone  GREAT HORSE

BOUNDING AWAY Biscay 1983 bred EST TJ Smith, likely raised HV Aust Horse of the Year 1983-84

CARANNA 1953 Sired and reared Widden for Cobcrofts of Willlow Tree

DAVID 1917 bred by A E Thompson, a member of Widden family

DENISE’S JOY raised by Ken Bridge Castlereagh Stud Denman for TJ Smith

DUO by Double Bore

EASINGWOLD 1918 bred by Harris family at Holbrook Stud  Widden Valley ran in first two Cox Plates for a second and then win. First Cox Plate (1922) won by VIOLONCELL0, a horse imported by S Hordern who also won the Caulfield Cup (1921). He stood at Hordern’s stud at Wingen near Scone

FAIRY WALK Golden Slipper winner bred and raced by Reg Moses, Fairways, Muswellbrook

HUA

INDIAN SUMMER Widden

JANE HERO   Bred Harris’s Holbrook Stud, Widden Valley

JOLLY BEGGAR   1906 Widden

KARENDI Tinagroo Scone   ?

KILSHERRY   Widden

LORD DUDLEY Right Honourable, bred at Harris’s Holbrook Stud Widden Valley   Horse of Year 1975-76

LADY MEDALIST 1906 Widden

MAGNIFICENT 1942 Widden

MAHOGANY 1990 Last Tycoon reared on Segenhoe (now Vinery)? Aust Horse of the Year 1993-94

MAIKAI (Pantheon) twice second Melbourne Cup.

MALT KING (1906) bred Widden

MISS FINLAND

PERSIAN LYRIC bred at Holbrook Stud Widden Valley

PRINCE DARIUS bred as above

RAMPION 1923 Rossendale

READING 1936

SAN DOMENICO Champion Sprinter   breds St Aubins ?

SHOCKING bred by George Fraser’s Illala Stud, Scone won2009 Melbourne Cup

SIR DAPPER   bred Buffier, Bylong

TALKING

TRISCAY (Marscay – Tristram Lady), Bhima

VEILED THREAT

WEEKEND HUSSLER Arrowfield Australian Horse of the Year  2007-08

 

Mares

Dark Jewel

Display Points:   ‘Hitching Rails’ as story boards

BOLLARDS as placement for plaques

‘Story Board’ Seats along Kelly Street

Business Houses ‘Adopt a Horse’

 

Film Industry @ Scone

Moving Images and the Theatre: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/scone-moving-images-and-the-theatre/

The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith 1978: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/the-chant-of-jimmie-blacksmith-movie-1978/

Smiley and Smiley Gets a Gun 1956 & 1958: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/smiley-1956-and-smiley-gets-a-gun-1958/

Ride a Wild Pony 1975: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/ride-a-wild-pony-1975/

The Picture Show Man 1977: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/the-picture-show-man-1977/

Into the Straight 1949: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/into-the-straight-1949/

Thoroughbred 1936: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/thoroughbred-1936/

A Race of Horses 1973: http://sconevetdynasty.com.au/a-race-of-horses/